Privacy Policy – CCHC Christine’s Commonsense Health Coaching Ltd.

You can be confident that CCHC will keep your information 100% private and confidential. No information will ever be sold or shared without your consent. No spam!

Privacy Notice and Policy

Christine’s Common Sense Health Coaching Ltd (CCHC) recognizes the importance of an individual’s right to privacy. This notice is intended to make it easy for you to understand the steps we take to keep data and documents safe, so that you can be confident in CCHC’s ability as a trusted partner in keeping your information confidential.

We promise

  • Commitment to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which directs Canadian privacy for businesses.
  • Commitment to the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Your information will never be sold or shared without prior consent. No spam!

Website Privacy and Cookie Policy

Christine’s Common Sense Health Coaching Ltd may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. In addition, CCHC may use cookies to collect information about your session and computer browser during visitation, or to provide third-party advertising. For example, our website server automatically collects IP addresses, which are logged and reviewed from time to time in order to maintain website security. CCHC does not link IP addresses with other personal information collected as part of using our service.

Privacy in Relation to Christine’s Common Sense Health Coaching Ltd.’s Services

Privacy Policy Content
1. Definitions: What are we talking about? 2. Collection and Consent of Personal Information: What we ask for and whom we ask.
3. Use of Personal Information: What we do with the information you provide. 4. Disclosure of Personal Information: Who can see it?
5. Security of Personal Information: How we protect your records. 6. Client Access to Personal Information
7. Accuracy of Personal Information: Keep it up to date! 8. Questions or Requests: Whom do I contact?
9. Changes to Privacy Policy  

Definitions

  • Client: Person or individual signed up for service with Christine’s Common Sense Health Coaching. If you intend to or are purchasing services, you are the ‘client’.
  • Consent: Permission or agreement.
  • Personally Identifiable Information (PII): Information such as name, email, phone number that can be traced to a specific person. PII does not include business email, business phone, job title or office address.
  • Disclosure: When information is shared and who can see it.
  • CCHC: Christine’s Common Sense Health Coaching Ltd.

Collection and Consent of Personal Information: What we ask for and whom we ask.

In order to provide health coaching and product sales services, CCHC needs to collect certain personal information from customers and clients. This information includes:

  • Name and email for newsletter signups or event mailing lists.
  • Address, home phone, age, health issues and goals, all directly from clients. This information is typically collected at the start of the client relationship, and assumes implied consent to collection and use as part of using CCHC services.
  • Medications, supplements and other health-related information from clients as the service warrants. This information is collected on an as-needed basis to assist the client in achieving their goals; express consent is always required, and may be asked for in writing.

An authorized representative, such as a legal guardian or a person having power of attorney, can give consent.

An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual limitations.

Use of Personal Information: What we do with the information you provide.

CCHC uses the personal information collected from clients to provide the health coaching services as purchased by the client, and when requested, to recommend products that would be beneficial to their health, to set up automatic appointment reminders, or to contact with new information about CCHC services, such as payment reminders or operational changes.

CCHC will make reasonable efforts to inform clients on the purpose of information collection, and what CCHC uses it for. If CCHC finds a future benefit for the client using personal information, but has not been previously discussed, CCHC will inform clients and ask for additional consent.

Opting-in to additional communications.

Clients and non-clients can also opt-in to sharing their contact information for the purpose of subscribing to newsletters and events, as ‘subscribers’. If subscribers choose at a later date to no longer receive such communications, they can opt-out and unsubscribe to remove their contact details at any time.

Disclosure of Personal Information: Who can see it?

CCHC will only disclose your personal information for the legitimate purposes that have been identified to you, and for which consent has been obtained, or if required by law.

Purposes for disclosure include:

  • Employees of CCHC who need to see client information to perform their responsibilities to clients. Employees are provided client information only a need-to-know basis and after they agree to privacy controls.
  • Third-party service providers when given client instructions to do so, such as when required by liability insurers.
  • Third-party service providers that are performing actions on behalf of CCHC to improve client experience. This includes administrative, accounting or collection services, or collecting fees owed to CCHC. Under PIPEDA, CCHC understands it holds responsibility for third-party information use, and protects information with contracts and safeguards before allowing access.
  • Disclosure to validated legal authorities as requested and required under Canadian law.

Security of Personal Information: How we protect your records.

CCHC uses appropriate safeguards and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, theft, or use or alteration of personal information.  These measures include strategy (password and security policies), technology safeguards (security software and firewalls), and physical measures (premises security, restricted file access). Security measures may vary, and are dependent on the sensitivity, amount, format, nature and storage of the personal information. Clients are reminded however, that no security system is perfect, and to take their own steps to protect their information when possible, such as avoiding insecure channels to send sensitive information, password sharing, and being weary of giving out personal information online.

Accuracy of Personal Information: Keep it up to date!

It is important that the information that CCHC has on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of the client engagement, any of your information changes, please inform us so that CCHC can make any necessary changes. CCHC may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up to date.

Client Access to Personal Information

CCHC will respond promptly to any request for access to your personal information. There will be no cost for reasonable requests to such access, however we may take measures to verify identity, in order to better protect your information from fraudsters or unauthorized access.

Questions or Requests: Whom do I contact?

If you have any questions or concerns, wish to access your personal information or wish to change your preferences regarding CCHC’s use of your information, please contact CCHC by email at info@backtohealth.today. Physical requests can also be made to:

Christine’s Commonsense Health Coaching Ltd

Dr. Christine Sauer

586 Lakecrest Drive

Middle Sackville, NS

B4E3L4

Changes to Privacy Policy

As part of our regular review of all of our policies and procedures, we may change CCHC’s privacy policy from time to time in order to keep up to date with legal requirements or protection from security threats. Any changes will be posted on CCHC’s website at and will be made available upon request; if the change is significant in how CHCC collects, uses or discloses information, clients will be notified. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of CCHC’s current policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective October 23, 2016.

It was last modified July 16th, 2017.

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Toll free: 1.800.282.1376.